Blue Flower

 

Program MESROB 2016

5th International Workshop on Medical and Service Robots

Graz 4.- 6.7.2016

 

 

Venue: Schloss St. Martin, Graz, Austria

Lecture time 20 min, discussion 10 min

 

  

Monday,4th July 2016

 

10:00 - 12:00 Registration

13:00 - 13:15 Opening (M. Husty, M. Hofbaur, M. I.Can Dede)

 

Chair: M. Husty

 

13:15 - 14:00                

Tim Lüth, TU-Munich, Keynote Lecture: 

Assistance and Robots in Medicine - Towards patient individual disposable robots

 

14:00 - 14:30                

C. Vaida, I. Birlescu, N. Plitea, N.Crisan and D.Pisla.

Design of a Needle Insertion Module for Robotic Assisted Transperineal Prostate Biopsy

 

14:30 - 15:00                

S. Kurtenbach, M. Huesing and B.Corves.

Motion analysis of the left ventricle of a human heart for realization in a cardiovascular mock-loop

 

15:00 - 15:30                

C. J. Stolle, C. A. Nelson, J. M. Burnfield and T. W. Buster. 

Improved Design of a Gait Rehabilitation Robot

 

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break

 

Chair: M. Hofbaur

 

16:00 - 16:30                

N. Crisan, I. Andras and I. Coman.

The Role of Technology in the Implementation and Learning of Minimally-Invasive Surgery

 

16:30 - 17:00                

S. Reimer, K. Abdul-Sater and T. Lueth.

Bio-Kinematic Design of Individualized Lift-Assist Devices

 

17:00 - 17:30                

M. Dauschan, R. Thenius, K. Crailsheim and T. Schmickl.

Organising bodyformation of modular autonomous robots using Virtual Embryogenesis

 

17:30 - 18:00                

P. Stelzer, B. Otten, W. Kraus and A. Pott.

Sensor and Control Concept for a Wearable Robot for Manual Load Handling Assistance

 

18:00 - 18:30                

M. I. Can Dede, O. W. Maaroof, G. Ates, M. Berker, I. Isıkay and S. Hanalioglu.

Unilateral Teleoperation Design for a Robotic Endoscopic Pituitary Surgery System

 

19:00 Dinner

 

 

Tuesday, 5th July 2016

 

Chair: D. Pisla

 

08:30 - 09:00            

A. Mancisidor, A. Zubizarreta, I. Cabanes, P. B. Ganado and Je Hyung Jung.

Kinematic and dynamic modeling of a multifunctional rehabilitation robot UHP

 

09:00 - 09:30              

E. Xydas, A. Mueller and L. S. Louca.

Minimally Actuated Four-Bar Linkages for Upper Limb Rehabilitation

 

09:30 - 10:00              

Jose A. Leal-Naranjo, M. Ceccarelli, Ch. R. Torres-San Miguel and D. Cafolla.

An experimental characterization of human arm motion

 

10:00 - 10:30              

I. Giannopulu and T. Watanabe.

Inter-individual Differences in Conscious and Unconscious Processes during Robot-Child Interaction

 

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

 

Chair: I. Giannopoulu

 

11:00 - 11:30            

F. Graur, R. Elisei, N. Al Hajjar, C. Vaida and D. Pisla. 

Surgical robotics – past, present and future

 

11:30 - 12:00            

P. Torres, P. Gonçalves and J. Martins.

Robotic System Navigation Developed for Hip Resurfacing Prosthesis Surgery

 

12:00 - 12:30            

R. Baud, A. Ortlieb, J. Olivier, M. Bouri and H. Bleuler.

HiBSO hip exoskeleton:Toward a wearable and autonomous design

 

13:00 - 13:45 Lunch

 

14:00 Departure conference tour to Riegersburg

 

 

Wednesday, 6th July 2016

 

Chair: D. Tarnita

 

08:30 - 09:00                

V. Huynh, C. Bidard and C. Chevallereau.

Balance Control for an Active Leg Exoske-leton based on Human Balance Strategies

 

09:00 - 09:30                

D. Moser, R. Thenius and Th.Schmickl.

First Investigations into Artificial Emotions in Cognitive Robotics

 

09:30 - 10:00                

E. Fosch Villaronga.

Legal Frame on Non-Social Robots

 

10:00 - 10:30                

A. Pisla, C. Vaida and F. Covaciu.

Test Bench For Space Remote Docking System

 

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

 

Chair: Ph. Wenger

 

11:00 - 11:30                

K. Mianowski.

Design study of mechanical robot-manipulators for medical applications

 

11:30 - 12:00                

S. Sakka, R. Gaboriau, J. Picard, E. Redois, G. Parchantour, L. Sarfaty, S. Navarro and A. Barreau.

Rob’Autism: how to change autistic social skills in 20 weeks

 

12:00 - 12:30                

J. Ch. Varughese, R. Thenius, F. Wotawa and Th. Schmickl.

FSTT Algorithm: Can Tides Assist Bio-Inspired Gradient Taxis?

 

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break

 

Chair: C. Nelson

 

14:00 - 14:30                

K. Mianowski, T. Zielinska and J. Wang.

Exoskeletons for medical applications: design study and EMG signal classification

 

14:30 - 15:00                

V. van der Wijk.

Force Balance Conditions of Complex Parallel Mechanisms with Mass Equivalent Modeling

 

15:00 - 15:30                

B. D. M. Chaparro-Rico, E. Castillo-Castaneda, M. Ceccarelli and D. Cafolla.

Design and Test of Therapy Exercise for Human Arms

 

15:30 - 16:00                 

D. Tarnita, I. Geonea, A. Petcu and D.-N. Tarnita. 

Numerical Simulations and Experimental Human Gait Analysis Using Wearable Sensors

 

16:00 - 16:30                 

S. Savin, A. Yatsun.

Motion Control Algorithm for a Lower Limb Exoskeleton Based on Iterative LQR and ZMP method for trajectory generation

 

 

 

End of Workshop

 

 

  JR Logo 143